F-Gas English Low GWP
Všetky otázky
HFC | Flammable | CO₂ | NH₃
Ľahké otázky |
Stredne ťažké otázky |
Ťažké otázky
1
Ťažká
What additional protective equipment will you use when brazing systems containing HC refrigerants?
| Latex gloves |
| A high-visibility vest |
| Ear defenders |
| A flammable gas detector |
2
Ťažká
Why can’t a sealed high-pressure switch be replaced with a standard mechanical one in a system containing a flammable refrigerant?
| It is a potential source of ignition |
| The pressure switch setting will not be correct |
| Dust and moisture may enter |
| There is a risk of refrigerant leakage |
3
Ťažká
What is the minimum (recommended) distance from a work area with HC refrigerants within which there must be no sources of ignition?
| 3 m |
| 0.5 m |
| 1 m |
| 2 m |
4
Ťažká
What is the maximum safe R32 fill of a recovery cylinder approved for flammable gas that holds 20 kg of R410A (the liquid density of R32 is about 8-10% lower)?
| 20 kg |
| 33 kg |
| 9 kg |
| 18 kg |
5
Ťažká
What is the maximum charge of an A3 refrigerant for a hermetic display cabinet with an integral condenser located in the ground-floor sales area of a supermarket?
| 2.5 kg |
| 10 kg |
| 1.0 kg |
| 0,494 kg |
6
Ťažká
How can a vacuum pump be used safely to evacuate a system containing a flammable refrigerant?
| Position the pump at least 3 m above floor level |
| Place the pump directly on the floor, as low as possible |
| Such systems need not be evacuated before charging |
| Ignition-source-free pump, good ventilation, exhaust to a safe place |
7
Ťažká
What safety measure must you carry in your vehicle when transporting flammable refrigerant cylinders?
| Tinted safety goggles |
| Thick gloves |
| A fire extinguisher |
| A fire blanket |
8
Ťažká
How would you prepare a 10 kg R32 water chiller located outdoors for debrazing its joints?
| Vent the R32 outdoors and purge the system |
| Recover the R32 to a vacuum and start desoldering immediately |
| Vent the R32 outdoors, then fill and vent the system with nitrogen three times |
| Recover the R32 to a vacuum, then fill the system with nitrogen to a slight positive pressure (approx. 0.1 bar g) |
9
Stredne ťažká
What is R1270?
| Propene (propylene) |
| n-Butane |
| Isobutane |
| Propane |
10
Ťažká
Which of the following leak detection methods should NOT be used to locate an HC refrigerant leak?
| Electronic leak detector for flammable refrigerants |
| Leak detection foam |
| Soapy water solution |
| Electronic HFC leak detector |
11
Ťažká
What is the most important difference between a flammable refrigerant recovery unit and a standard one?
| A flammable refrigerant recovery unit has no ignition sources |
| Different connection sizes |
| A different colour for the station |
| Different low-pressure switch setting |
12
Ťažká
Which of the following is a source of ignition?
| A sealed NTC temperature sensor |
| An Ex-certified fan motor |
| An 'n'-type (non-sparking) thermostat |
| A contactor (sparking contacts) |
13
Ťažká
What particularly hazardous substance is formed when R32 burns?
| Hydrogen fluoride (HF) |
| Sulphur dioxide (SO₂) |
| Phosgene |
| Hydrogen chloride (HCl) |
14
Ťažká
What type of refrigerant is R1234ze(E)?
| HCFC (hydrochlorofluorocarbon) |
| HFO (hydrofluoroolefin) |
| CFC (chlorofluorocarbon) |
| HC (hydrocarbon) |
15
Ťažká
What hazards does a safety group A3 refrigerant pose?
| Lower toxicity, higher flammability |
| Higher toxicity, moderate flammability |
| Higher toxicity, higher flammability |
| Lower toxicity, moderate flammability |
16
Ťažká
According to EN 378, what is the maximum R290 charge in a cold room measuring 5 m × 3 m × 2.5 m (LFL of R290 = 0.038 kg/m³, access category a, location class I, no additional measures))?
| 1.5 kg |
| 0.285 kg |
| 1.0 kg |
| 4.93 kg |
17
Ťažká
What is the approximate ratio of the volumetric cooling capacity of R32 to that of R410A (same compressor and conditions)?
| approx. 1.3 |
| approx. 1.05–1.1 |
| approx. 0.6 |
| approx. 0.75 |
18
Ťažká
Why are Ex-certified evaporator fan motors used in some systems with flammable refrigerants?
| Because they are more energy-efficient |
| To avoid a source of ignition in the event of a flammable refrigerant leak |
| Because they are more reliable |
| Because they must be kept running continuously to disperse the leaking refrigerant |
19
Ťažká
Why is the density difference between HC and HFC refrigerants important?
| An HC charge in kg is roughly half that of an HFC |
| Because HCs must be charged much more slowly than HFCs |
| Because HCs operate at much higher pressures |
| Because it determines the system's energy efficiency |
20
Ťažká
What is the GWP of R290 according to Annex VI to Regulation (EU) 2024/573?
| 675 |
| 150 |
| 7 |
| 0.02 |
21
Ťažká
Which of the following is NOT a source of ignition?
| An electrical switch |
| A light switch |
| An Ex-certified fan motor |
| An unsealed mechanical pressure switch |
22
Ťažká
What is R290?
| Isobutane |
| Propane |
| Butane |
| Propene (Propylene) |
23
Ťažká
What is the maximum A2L charge for a hermetic display cabinet with integral condenser in the ground-floor sales area of a supermarket?
| 150 g |
| 2.5 kg |
| 1.2 kg |
| 1.5 kg |
24
Ťažká
Why can’t a standard relay be fitted when retrofitting a compressor’s electrical system for flammable refrigerants?
| It could be a source of ignition |
| A relay is never required for compressors using flammable refrigerants |
| Current consumption differs for compressors using flammable refrigerants compared to those using HFCs |
| The method of starting the compressor motor differs from that used with HFCs |
25
Ťažká
What is the minimum (recommended) distance from a work area with HC refrigerants within which there must be no ignition sources?
| 10 m |
| 5 m |
| 3 m |
| 1 m |
26
Ťažká
A recovery cylinder holds 10 kg of R404A (filling ratio 0.82 kg/l). What is the maximum R290 charge for this cylinder (propane filling ratio 0.43 kg/l per ADR P200)?
| approx. 8 kg |
| 20 kg |
| approx. 17 kg |
| approx. 5.2 kg |
27
Ťažká
How can a vacuum pump be used safely to evacuate a system containing R290?
| Ignition-source-free pump, good ventilation, exhaust to a safe place |
| R290 systems need not be evacuated before charging |
| Place the pump directly on the floor, as low as possible |
| Position the pump at least 3 m above floor level |
28
Ťažká
Under ADR, what equipment must you carry in your vehicle when transporting flammable refrigerant cylinders (under the 1.1.3.6 exemption)?
| Thick gloves |
| A fire extinguisher (at least 2 kg dry powder) |
| Tinted safety goggles |
| A fire blanket |
29
Ťažká
How do you make sure it is safe to light the torch for desoldering joints in a system from which a flammable refrigerant has been removed?
| Purge the system with compressed air |
| Such joints must never be desoldered; they must be cut with a pipe cutter |
| Ensure good ventilation and check the work area with a flammable gas detector |
| Working outdoors is sufficient |
30
Ťažká
How would you prepare a system containing 100 g of R1270 for debrazing, if local regulations allow controlled venting of small HC quantities?
| Recover the R1270 to a vacuum and start brazing immediately without a nitrogen purge |
| Vent the R1270 outdoors and start brazing immediately |
| Vent the R1270 to a safe outdoor location, then purge with OFN three times (pressurise and vent), and braze with OFN flowing |
| Vent the R1270 into the room and open a window |
31
Ťažká
Which method should NOT be used to locate an R290 leak?
| An electronic detector for flammable refrigerants |
| Leak detection foam |
| Fluorescent dye and UV lamp (if approved by the manufacturer) |
| An electronic leak detector designed for HFCs |
32
Ťažká
Why can’t recovery stations designed for HFCs be used with R600a?
| The low-pressure switch setting will not be suitable for R600a due to its lower operating pressure |
| The oil in the recovery unit is not soluble in R600a |
| They contain ignition sources |
| The recovery unit cannot withstand the working pressure of R600a |
33
Ťažká
According to EN 378, what is the maximum R1234ze(E) charge in a cold room measuring 5 m × 3 m × 2.5 m (LFL = 0.303 kg/m³, access category a, location class I, no additional measures)?
| 2.27 kg |
| 618 kg |
| 227 kg |
| 6.18 kg |
34
Ťažká
What type of refrigerant is R32?
| Carbon dioxide |
| Hydrocarbon |
| Hydrofluoroolefin |
| Hydrofluorocarbon |
35
Ťažká
What hazards do A2L refrigerants pose?
| Lower toxicity, lower flammability (burning velocity ≤ 10 cm/s) |
| Higher toxicity, higher flammability |
| Lower toxicity, higher flammability |
| Higher toxicity, lower flammability |
36
Ťažká
What hazard is associated with the combustion of HFO or HFC refrigerants?
| Ozone is formed |
| Nitrous oxide is formed |
| Hydrogen fluoride (HF) is formed |
| Phosgene is formed |
37
Ťažká
Approximately what compressor displacement is required for R600a compared with R134a for the same cooling capacity?
| About seven times as large |
| About half |
| About twice as large |
| The same |
38
Ťažká
What is the GWP value for R32 according to Regulation (EU) 2024/573?
| 675 |
| 3 |
| 7 |
| 0 |
39
Ťažká
Why is charge accuracy more important in critically charged R290 systems than in HFC systems?
| Because such systems never have liquid receivers |
| Because of lower operating pressures |
| Because R290 is only used in systems below 150 g |
| The charge mass is much smaller than in an HFC system, because the liquid density of R290 is much lower |
40
Ťažká
Why does the condenser fan run continuously in some systems using R1270?
| To reduce energy consumption |
| To dilute the refrigerant in the event of a leak |
| To prevent the build-up of contaminants in the condenser |
| To ensure that the discharge pressure never becomes excessive |
41
Stredne ťažká
What is the main design difference in hydrocarbon refrigeration systems?
| Lower energy efficiency |
| The need to eliminate ignition sources and limit the charge because of the refrigerant's flammability |
| No need for safety measures |
| Higher operating pressures |
42
Stredne ťažká
How do compressors used in hydrocarbon systems differ?
| They need no lubrication |
| They must be approved by the manufacturer for the specific flammable refrigerant (e.g. electrical components that are not ignition sources, suitable oil) |
| They must operate at higher pressures than HFC compressors |
| There is no difference |
43
Ťažká
What must the label of a flammable refrigerant cylinder include?
| Only the net weight |
| The refrigerant name, the UN number, the hazard label (e.g. 2.1 – flammable gas) and basic safety information |
| Only the refrigerant name |
| Information about the cylinder owner |
44
Ťažká
Why is the absence of a 'flammable refrigerant' label on equipment a serious hazard?
| It may lead to the wrong oil being selected |
| It may lead to the use of tools that are ignition sources |
| It has no significant effect on safety |
| It reduces system efficiency |
45
Ťažká
Which set of information on the label of a flammable refrigerant cylinder is crucial from a safety perspective?
| Name of the substance, hazard label (ADR) / GHS pictogram (CLP), UN number |
| Manufacturer’s name and country of origin |
| Cylinder colour and date of manufacture |
| Gross weight and batch number |
46
Ľahká
What is the requirement regarding the labelling of an installation containing a flammable substance?
| Labelling is required only in technical rooms |
| Colour-coding of pipes is sufficient |
| Labelling is not required for hermetically sealed systems |
| The labelling must indicate the type of substance and the flammability hazard |
47
Ľahká
What are the potential consequences of using unsuitable connections in a system containing a flammable substance?
| Merely installation difficulties |
| Merely a reduction in efficiency |
| No impact on safety |
| Risk of leakage and the formation of an explosive mixture |
48
Ťažká
What is the purpose of gas detectors in a room with a refrigeration system?
| Monitoring pipe pressure |
| Early leak detection and triggering of measures preventing health risks and explosive atmospheres (alarm, ventilation, shut-off) |
| Controlling compressor capacity |
| Measuring refrigerant temperature |
49
Ťažká
How often should gas detection sensors in a machinery room be checked?
| Before every start-up of the unit |
| Once every 5 years |
| Only after a leak has occurred |
| According to the manufacturer's instructions and regulations – at least every 12 months |
50
Ťažká
Where should a gas detector be located according to EN 378?
| Near the control panel |
| Only at the room entrance |
| Anywhere in the room |
| Where the refrigerant would accumulate: low (near the floor) for refrigerants heavier than air, high (near the ceiling) for lighter ones such as NH₃ |
51
Ľahká
How should an employee respond when a gas alarm is triggered?
| Switch off the system and wait for the alarm to stop |
| Carry on working until they see a leak |
| Leave the room immediately and notify their supervisor |
| Reduce the pressure in the system |
52
Ťažká
What safety checks should be carried out when installing a new refrigeration system with a flammable refrigerant?
| The colour of pipes and hoses |
| Only the compressor power |
| Only that the air filter is new |
| The presence of health and safety signage, adequate ventilation and gas detectors |
53
Ľahká
Gas detectors should be installed in rooms where:
| The amount of refrigerant exceeds a specified permissible threshold |
| Any refrigerant is present, regardless of the quantity |
| Ventilation is natural |
| The room is less than 5 m² |
54
Ťažká
What are the requirements for emergency exits from a refrigeration machinery room?
| Outward-opening doors and signed escape routes (number of exits per the standard) |
| At least two exits are required and signage is optional |
| One exit with a sign stating the refrigerant type is sufficient |
| In small machinery rooms emergency exits need not be signed |
55
Ťažká
Which installation measure for a flammable-refrigerant system improves its energy efficiency?
| Restricting room ventilation |
| Omitting the filter-drier |
| Charging above the nameplate quantity |
| A thorough tightness test and evacuation (dehydration) of the system |
56
Ľahká
How do leaks affect systems using flammable refrigerants?
| Have no effect |
| They cause refrigerant loss, reduced efficiency and a fire hazard |
| They improve efficiency |
| They lower the temperature |
57
Ťažká
Why is it important to limit the refrigerant charge in HC systems?
| It increases capacity |
| It limits the possibility of reaching a flammable concentration (≥ LFL) in a leak, increasing safety |
| It lowers the temperature |
| It doesn't matter |
58
Ľahká
Why is the cleanliness of heat exchangers in HC systems important?
| It doesn’t matter |
| Causes leaks |
| It improves heat transfer and reduces energy consumption |
| It increases the pressure |
59
Ľahká
What maintenance measures improve the efficiency of a system using a flammable refrigerant?
| Increasing the refrigerant charge |
| Disabling safety devices |
| Lack of servicing |
| Regular checks for leaks and operating parameters |
60
Ľahká
How does the correct selection of components affect a system using a flammable refrigerant?
| It ensures safe and optimal operation and minimises energy losses |
| It doesn’t matter |
| It lowers the temperature |
| It increases the amount of refrigerant |
61
Ľahká
Why is it important to use the correct service tools in HC systems?
| Causes leaks |
| It increases energy consumption |
| It ensures operational safety and reduces refrigerant losses |
| It doesn’t matter |
62
Ľahká
How does pipe insulation affect the efficiency of systems containing HC?
| It doesn’t matter |
| It increases the pressure |
| Causes leaks |
| It reduces energy losses and improves efficiency |
63
Ťažká
What hazards are associated with a safety group A3 refrigerant?
| Lower toxicity, no flame propagation |
| Lower flammability, lower toxicity |
| Higher flammability, lower toxicity |
| Higher toxicity, no flame propagation |
64
Ťažká
What is the GWP of R32 (per AR4, as used in Regulation (EU) 2024/573)?
| 6 |
| 0 |
| 3922 |
| 675 |
65
Ťažká
What factors are taken into account when determining the maximum charge for comfort air-conditioning/heating applications?
| Lower flammability limit, height of the indoor unit, floor area |
| Lower flammability limit, room volume |
| Practical limit, height of the indoor unit, floor area |
| Practical limit, room volume |
66
Ťažká
What compressor displacement is required for R1270 compared with an R404A compressor in the medium-temperature range (cold room)?
| About 6 times larger |
| About half |
| About 1.5 times larger |
| Similar |
67
Stredne ťažká
What distinguishes class 2L refrigerants from class 2?
| Heat of combustion above 19 MJ/kg |
| A maximum burning velocity of no more than 10 cm/s |
| No lower flammability limit |
| Higher toxicity |
68
Stredne ťažká
What is the lower flammability limit (LFL) of propane R290?
| Approx. 0.038 kg/m³ (approx. 2.1% by volume) |
| Approx. 1.8 kg/m³ |
| Approx. 0.38 kg/m³ |
| Approx. 0.307 kg/m³ |
69
Ťažká
What is the maximum R290 charge per circuit of a commercial refrigerating appliance (e.g. a cabinet) according to EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022?
| 13 × LFL ≈ 494 g |
| 1.5 kg |
| 150 g |
| 1.2 kg |
70
Ťažká
Calculate the maximum R32 charge (LFL = 0.307 kg/m³) for a wall-mounted air conditioner (h₀ = 1.8 m) in a 20 m² room using m_max = 2.5 × LFL^1.25 × h₀ × A^0.5.
| approx. 4.6 kg |
| approx. 1.5 kg |
| approx. 0.46 kg |
| approx. 13.8 kg |
71
Stredne ťažká
Equipment marked 'Ex II 3G' may be used in zone:
| 2 (explosive gas atmosphere unlikely and short-lived) |
| 1 |
| 0 |
| 20 (dusts) |
72
Stredne ťažká
How is explosion hazard zone 2 defined?
| An explosive atmosphere is present continuously or for long periods |
| An area where flammable refrigerants are never used |
| An explosive atmosphere is likely to occur in normal operation |
| An explosive atmosphere is not likely in normal operation and, if it occurs, persists only for a short period |
73
Stredne ťažká
Under which UN number is propane (R290) carried under ADR?
| UN 1005 |
| UN 1978 |
| UN 3252 |
| UN 3337 |
74
Ťažká
What is the maximum quantity of R290 (class 2, group F) that may be carried per transport unit under the ADR 1.1.3.6 exemption?
| 20 kg |
| 333 kg |
| 1000 kg |
| Unlimited |
75
Stredne ťažká
At what concentration should a portable flammable gas detector used for R290 work raise an alarm at the latest?
| At 100% of LFL |
| At 5% propane by volume |
| No higher than 25% of LFL |
| At 150% of LFL |
76
Stredne ťažká
How should a recovery cylinder be prepared before filling it with a hydrocarbon refrigerant?
| Partly fill it with nitrogen to 5 bar |
| Purge it with compressed air |
| Evacuate it (no air) and label it for the specific flammable refrigerant |
| No preparation is needed |
77
Stredne ťažká
What is the correct approach in a risk analysis before work on an HC system?
| First select PPE, then possibly remove ignition sources |
| Having a fire extinguisher is sufficient |
| First eliminate hazard sources (e.g. ignition sources); where this is not possible, identify them and apply mitigating measures (ventilation, detection, PPE) |
| The risk analysis is done after the work is finished |
78
Ťažká
What is the charge limit m₃ = 130 m³ × LFL for R290 (LFL = 0.038 kg/m³) according to IEC 60335-2-40?
| approx. 0.99 kg |
| approx. 4.94 kg |
| approx. 13 kg |
| approx. 0.15 kg |
79
Stredne ťažká
Why must the charge of small, critically charged R290 systems be weighed to within a few grams during service?
| Because extra R290 improves efficiency |
| Because scales are not needed – charging is done by sight glass |
| Small charge deviations significantly change superheat/subcooling and efficiency, and overcharge increases the risk in a leak |
| Because R290 is more expensive than HFCs |



